Holothuroidea | Aspidochirotida
Conand, C. 1998. (Ref. 122)
Size / Weight / Age
Max length : 55.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 122); common length : 35.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 122); max. published weight: 800.00 g (Ref. 122)
Reef-associated; depth range 6 - 13 m (Ref. 107862)
Climate / Range
Tropical; 33°N - 33°S, 28°E - 77°W (Ref. 107060)
Mean live weight 300 to 800 g; body-wall thickness 0.3 cm. Body very elongate, narrower anteriorly than posteriorly. Tegument very smooth. Podia and papillae randomly distributed on bivium, the podia ending in a disc of around 480 micrometer diameter; podia on bivium numerous, short and stout, distributed on the radii and interradii, their calcareous disc and around 700 micrometer in diameter. Mouth ventral, surrounded by 20 black tentacles. Anus sub dorsal. Calcareous ring with large radial pieces and triangular interradials. Cuvierian tubules very thin and long. Entirely black. Spicules on dorsal and ventral tegument with tables and buttons; tables with circular large disc, having 8 holes or more, spire with 4 pillars, and ending in a crown with large central hole; buttons regular, with 6 or 8 holes, or irregular; plates large in ventral podia, with many holes; dorsal podia also with long rods; tentacles containing few rods.
Not traditionally harvested, due to the thin tegument and presence of Cuvierian tubules, but may be confused with other commercial black species of Holothuria. A shallow water species; mostly on outer and inner reef flats, back reefs, and shallow coastal lagoons. Abundant in seagrass beds, sandy-muddy grounds with rubble or coral patches where it hides the posterior part of its body. Mean population density can exceed 0.5 per square meter. Inshore, shallow water populations are denser, composed of smaller individuals (Ref. 122). Feeds by extending its anterior end from a crevice (Ref. 85218). Deposit feeder (Ref. 103183). Inshore, shallow-water populations are composed of smaller individuals and reproduce mostly by transversal fission. Deeper or outer reef populations are composed of larger individuals reproducing sexually (Ref. 122). Spawning was observed between the months of August and September in 1990 and between June and July in 1991 (Ref. 722).
IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 114614)
CITES status (Ref. 94142)
Threat to humans
Fisheries: of no interest
| FisheriesWiki |
Estimation of some characteristics with mathematical models
Moderate vulnerability (42 of 100)