List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in SeaLifeBase
n = 282
Species Name Used
Anguillicola crassus (p. )
Acanthocardia deshayesii (Payraudeau, 1826) Acanthocardia deshayesii (p. )
Acanthocardia mucronata (Poli, 1795) Acanthocardia mucronata (p. )
Acanthocardia paucicostata (Sowerby II, 1841) Acanthocardia paucicostata (p. )
Acanthocardia spinosa (Solander, 1786) Acanthocardia spinosa (p. )
Acanthomysis longicornis (Milne-Edwards, 1837) Acanthomysis longicornis (p. )
Achiridota ingolfi Heding, 1935 Achiridota ingolfi (p. )
Achiridota profunda Heding, 1935 Achiridota profunda (p. )
Achoerus pachycaudatus Dörjes, 1968 Achoerus pachycaudatus (p. )
Aequipecten commutatus (Monterosato, 1875) Aequipecten commutatus (p. )
Afronta rubra Faubel, 1974 Afronta rubra (p. )
Alaurina composita Metschnikow, 1865 Alaurina composita (p. )
Alluna sublitoralis Faubel & Regier, 1983 Alluna sublitoralis (p. )
Alvania lactea (Michaud, 1932) Alvania lactea (p. )
Alvania punctura (Montagu, 1803) Alvania punctura (p. )
Amphiblestrum auritum (Hincks, 1877) Amphiblestrum auritum (p. )
Amphiscolops castellonensis Steinböck, 1954 Amphiscolops castellonensis (p. )
Amphiscolops fulgineus Peebles, 1913 Amphiscolops fulgineus (p. )
Amphiscolops gerundensis Steinböck, 1954 Amphiscolops gerundensis (p. )
Amphiscolops mosaicus Kozloff, 1998 Amphiscolops mosaicus (p. )
Amphiscolops zeii Riedl, 1956 Amphiscolops zeii (p. )
Anapagurus breviaculeatus Fenizia, 1937 Anapagurus breviaculeatus (p. )
Anapagurus hyndmanni (Bell, 1845) Anapagurus hyndmanni (p. )
Anapagurus laevis (Bell, 1845) Anapagurus laevis (p. )
Anaperus rubellus Westblad, 1945 Anaperus rubellus (p. )
Andracantha phalacrocoracis (Yamaguti, 1939) Andracantha phalacrocoracis (p. )
Aphanostoma adherens Meixner, 1938 Aphanostoma adherens (p. )
Aphanostoma album Dörjes, 1968 Aphanostoma album (p. )
Aphanostoma cavernosum Meixner, 1938 Aphanostoma cavernosum (p. )
Aphanostoma elegans Jensen, 1878 Aphanostoma elegans (p. )
Aphanostoma fuscum Meixner, 1938 Aphanostoma fuscum (p. )
Aphanostoma latissimum Levinsen, 1879 Aphanostoma latissimum (p. )
Aphanostoma macrobursalis Westblad, 1946 Aphanostoma macrobursalis (p. )
Aphanostoma virescens Ørsted, 1845 Aphanostoma virescens (p. )
Aponuphis bilineata (Baird, 1870) Aponuphis bilineata (p. )
Archaphanostoma histobursalis Dörjes, 1968 Archaphanostoma histobursalis (p. )
Archocelis macrorhabdites Dörjes, 1968 Archocelis macrorhabdites (p. )
Asajirus dichotomus (Monniot & Monniot, 1984) Asajirus dichotomus (p. )
Asajirus ledanoisi (Monniot & Monniot, 1990) Asajirus ledanoisi (p. )
Astarte fusca (Poli, 1795) Astarte fusca (p. )
Atactodea glabrata (Gmelin, 1791) Atactodea glabrata (p. )
Autonoe spiniventris (Della Valle, 1893) Autonoe spiniventris (p. )
Avagina glandulifera Westblad, 1953 Avagina glandulifera (p. )
Avagina incola Leiper, 1902 Avagina incola (p. )
Avagina sublitoralis Faubel, 1976 Avagina sublitoralis (p. )
Azorinus chamasolen (da Costa, 1778) Azorinus chamasolen (p. )
Baltalimania kosswigi Ax, 1959 Baltalimania kosswigi (p. )
Barleeia unifasciata (Montagu, 1803) Barleeia unifasciata (p. )
Bathycrinus carpenterii (Danielssen & Koren, 1877) Bathycrinus carpenterii (p. )
Bathyporeia leucophthalma Bellan-Santini, 1973 Bathyporeia leucophthalma (p. )
Bathyporeia pseudopelagica Bellan-Santini & Vader, 1988 Bathyporeia pseudopelagica (p. )
Bathyporeia sunnivae Bellan-Santini & Vader, 1988 Bathyporeia sunnivae (p. )
Benthodytes typica Théel, 1882 Benthodytes typica (p. )
Bornia geoffroyi (Payraudeau, 1826) Bornia geoffroyi (p. )
Bursosaphia baltalimaniaformis Dörjes, 1968 Bursosaphia baltalimaniaformis (p. )
Caridion steveni Lebour, 1930 Caridion steveni (p. )
Cerataspis monstruosus Gray, 1828 Plesiopenaeus armatus (p. )
Chama circinata Monterosato, 1878 Chama circinata (p. )
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus, 1758 Chama gryphoides (p. )
Chamelea radiata (Brocchi, 1814) Chamelea radiata (p. )
Childia groenlandica (Levinsen, 1879) Childia groenlandica (p. )
Chiridota rotifera (Pourtales, 1851) Chiridota rotifera (p. )
Ciliatocardium ciliatum (Fabricius, 1780) Ciliatocardium ciliatum (p. )
Colus altus (Wood, 1848) Colus altus (p. )
Conaperta flavibacillum (Jensen, 1878) Convoluta flavibacillum (p. )
Convoluta baltica Meixner, 1938 Convoluta baltica (p. )
Convoluta borealis Sabussow, 1900 Convoluta borealis (p. )
Convoluta diploposthia Steinböck, 1931 Convoluta diploposthia (p. )
Convoluta elegans Pereyaslawzewa, 1893 Convoluta elegans (p. )
Convoluta helgolandica Dörjes, 1968 Convoluta helgolandica (p. )
Convoluta hipparchia Pereyaslawzewa, 1892 Convoluta hipparchia (p. )
Convoluta pelagica Löhner & Micoletzky, 1911 Convoluta pelagica (p. )
Corbula gibba (Olivi, 1792) Corbula gibba (p. )
Cornulum textile Carter, 1876 Cornulum textile (p. )
Corophium rotundirostre Stephensen, 1915 Corophium rotundirostre (p. )
Crenella arenaria Monterosato, 1875 Crenella arenaria (p. )
Cucurbitula cymbium (Spengler, 1783) Gastrochaena cymbium (p. )
Cumella limicola Sars, 1879 Cumella limicola (p. )
Cumopsis longipes (Dohrn, 1869) Cumopsis longipes (p. )
Cuspidaria elliptica Di Geronimo, 1974 Cuspidaria elliptica (p. )
Cyclopecten hoskynsi (Forbes, 1844) Cyclopecten hoskynsii (p. )
Cymbium olla Linnaeus, 1758 Cymbium olla (p. )
Deima validum Théel, 1878 Deima validum (p. )
Dichromadora cephalata (Steiner, 1916) Dichromadora cephalata (p. )
Diogenes pugilator (Roux, 1829) Diogenes pugilator (p. )
Diopisthoporus brachypharyngeus Dörjes, 1968 Diopisthoporus brachypharyngeus (p. )
Diopisthoporus longitubus Westblad, 1940 Diopisthoporus longitubus (p. )
Diopisthoporus psammophilus Dörjes, 1968 Diopisthoporus psammophilus (p. )
Diplodonta brocchi (Deshayes, 1852) Diplodonta brocchi (p. )
Diplodonta trigona (Scacchi, 1835) Diplodonta trigona (p. )
Donacilla cornea (Poli, 1795) Donacilla cornea (p. )
Donax semistriatus Poli, 1795 Donax semistriatus (p. )
Echinoderes capitatus (Zelinka, 1928) Echinoderes capitatus (p. )
Echinoderes setiger Greef, 1869 Echinoderes setiger (p. )
Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882 Enypniastes eximia (p. )
Eualus occultus (Lebour, 1936) Eualus occultus (p. )
Eugyrioides glutinans (Müller, 1842) Eugyrioides glutinans (p. )
Eulima glabra (da Costa, 1778) Eulima glabra (p. )
Eumecynostomum altitudi Faubel & Regier, 1983 Eumecynostomum altitudi (p. )
Eunicella verrucosa (Pallas, 1766) Eunicella verrucosa (p. )
Euraphia depressa (Poli, 1795) Euraphia depressa (p. )
Euspira macilenta (Philippi, 1844) Euspira macilenta (p. )
Euspira nitida (Donovan, 1804) Polinices pulchellus (p. )
Faerlea echinocardii Dörjes, 1972 Faerlea echinocardii (p. )
Faerlea fragilis Westblad, 1945 Faerlea fragilis (p. )
Faerlea glomerata Westblad, 1945 Faerlea glomerata (p. )
Flabellina verrucosa (Sars, 1829) Flabellina verrucosa (p. )
Gastrana fragilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Gastrana fragilis (p. )
Gibberula miliaria Linnaeus, 1758 Gibberula miliaria (p. )
Glandulactis spetsbergensis (Carlgren, 1893) Glandulactis spetsbergensis (p. )
Glans aculeata (Poli, 1795) Glans aculeata (p. )
Glans trapezia (Linnaeus, 1767) Glans trapezia (p. )
Globivenus effosa (Philippi, 1836) Globivenus effosa (p. )
Glossus humanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glossus humanus (p. )
Glycera unicornis Savigny, 1818 Glycera unicornis (p. )
Gonilia calliglypta (Dall, 1903) Gonilia calliglypta (p. )
Goodallia pusilla (Forbes, 1844) Goodallia pusilla (p. )
Hallangia proporoides Westblad, 1946 Hallangia proporoides (p. )
Haminoea cymoelia Monterosato, 1917 Haminoea cymoelia (p. )
Haplodiscus ussovi Sabussow,1896 Haplodiscus ussovi (p. )
Haplogonaria arenaria (Ax, 1959) Haplogonaria arenaria (p. )
Haplogonaria elegans Faubel, 1976 Haplogonaria elegans (p. )
Haplogonaria glandulifera Dörjes, 1968 Haplogonaria glandulifera (p. )
Haplogonaria macrobursalis Dörjes, 1968 Haplogonaria macrobursalis (p. )
Haplogonaria minima (Westblad, 1946) Haplogonaria minima (p. )
Haplogonaria psammalia Faubel, 1974 Haplogonaria psammalia (p. )
Haplogonaria simplex Dörjes, 1968 Haplogonaria simplex (p. )
Haplogonaria syltensis Dörjes, 1968 Haplogonaria syltensis (p. )
Haplogonaria viridis Dörjes, 1968 Haplogonaria viridis (p. )
Haploposthia brunea An Der Lan, 1936 Haploposthia brunea (p. )
Haploposthia pellucidus (Westblad, 1942) Paranaperus pellucidus (p. )
Haploposthia rubra (An Der Lan, 1936) Haploposthia rubra (p. )
Haploposthia rubropunctata Westblad, 1945 Haploposthia rubropunctata (p. )
Haplotestis curvitubus Dörjes, 1968 Haplotestis curvitubus (p. )
Hiatella rugosa (Linnaeus, 1767) Hiatella rugosa (p. )
Hippomedon massiliensis Bellan-Santini, 1965 Hippomedon massiliensis (p. )
Icasterias panopla (Stuxberg, 1878) Icasterias panopla (p. )
Iphinoe armata Ledoyer, 1965 Iphinoe armata (p. )
Iphinoe serrata Norman, 1867 Iphinoe serrata (p. )
Iphinoe tenella Sars, 1878 Iphinoe tenella (p. )
Kelliella abyssicola (Forbes, 1844) Kelliella abyssicola (p. )
Kuma monogonophora (Westblad, 1946) Kuma monogonophora (p. )
Kuma viridis (An Der Lan, 1936) Kuma viridis (p. )
Laevicardium crassum (Gmelin, 1791) Laevicardium crassum (p. )
Laevicardium oblongum (Gmelin, 1791) Laevicardium oblongum (p. )
Lentidium mediterraneum (Costa, 1829) Lentidium mediterraneum (p. )
Leptocheirus guttatus (Grube, 1864) Leptocheirus guttatus (p. )
Leptochelia savignyi (Kroyer, 1842) Leptochelia savignyi (p. )
Leucothoe serraticarpa Della Valle, 1893 Leucothoe serraticarpa (p. )
Liocarcinus navigator (Herbst, 1794) Liocarcinus navigator (p. )
Liocarcinus pusillus (Leach, 1815) Liocarcinus pusillus (p. )
Liocarcinus vernalis (Risso, 1827) Liocarcinus vernalis (p. )
Lissodendoryx indistincta (Fristedt, 1887) Lissodendoryx indistincta (p. )
Litigiella glabra (Fischer, 1873) Litigiella glabra (p. )
Loripes lacteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Loripes lacteus (p. )
Lyonsiella compressa (Locard, 1898) Lyonsiella compressa (p. )
Macoma cumana (Costa, 1829) Macoma cumana (p. )
Malmgreniella lunulata (Delle Chiaje, 1828) Malmgreniella lunulata (p. )
Mecynostomum haplovarium Dörjes, 1968 Mecynostomum haplovarium (p. )
Mecynostomum predatum Faubel, 1976 Mecynostomum predatum (p. )
Mecynostomum sicilianum Riedl, 1954 Mecynostomum sicilianum (p. )
Medorippe lanata (Linnaeus, 1767) Medorippe lanata (p. )
Megaluropus massiliensis Ledoyer, 1976 Megaluropus massiliensis (p. )
Melinnopsis arctica (Annenkova, 1931) Melinnopsis arctica (p. )
Mesalia brevialis (Lamarck, 1822) Mesalia brevialis (p. )
Microdeutopus armatus Chevreux, 1887 Microdeutopus armatus (p. )
Micropilina arntzi Warén & Hain, 1992 Micropilina arntzi (p. )
Modiolarca subpicta (Cantraine, 1835) Modiolarca subpicta (p. )
Modiolus barbatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Modiolus barbatus (p. )
Myriapora coarctata (Sars, 1863) Myriapora coarctata (p. )
Mytilaster lineatus (Gmelin, 1791) Mytilaster lineatus (p. )
Mytilaster marioni (Locard, 1889) Mytilaster marioni (p. )
Mytilaster minimus (Poli, 1795) Mytilaster minimus (p. )
Mytilaster solidus Monterosato, 1872 Mytilaster solidus (p. )
Nassarius mutabilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Nassarius mutabilis (p. )
Neomecynostomum granulum (Dörjes, 1968) Neomecynostomum granulum (p. )
Neverita josephinia Risso, 1826 Neverita josephinia (p. )
Notocelis gullmarensis (Westblad, 1946) Notocelis gullmarensis (p. )
Notocelis subsalina (Ax, 1959) Notocelis subsalina (p. )
Notomastus aberans Day, 1957 Notomastus aberans (p. )
Oligofilomorpha interstitiophilum Faubel, 1974 Oligofilomorpha interstitiophilum (p. )
Oligofilomorpha karlingi Dörjes, 1971 Oligofilomorpha karlingi (p. )
Onuphis falesia Castelli, 1982 Onuphis falesia (p. )
Ophiacantha nodosa Lyman, 1878 Ophiacantha nodosa (p. )
Otocelis rubropunctata (Schmidt, 1852) Otocelis rubropunctata (p. )
Otocelis westbladi Ax, 1959 Otocelis westbladi (p. )
Paedomecynostomum bruneum Dörjes, 1968 Paedomecynostomum bruneum (p. )
Paguristes eremita (Linnaeus, 1767) Paguristes eremita (p. )
Pagurus alatus Fabricius, 1775 Pagurus alatus (p. )
Paphia aurea (Gmelin, 1791) Paphia aurea (p. )
Paphia lucens (Locard, 1886) Paphia lucens (p. )
Paphia rhomboides (Pennant, 1777) Paphia rhomboides (p. )
Parahaplogonaria maxima Dörjes, 1968 Parahaplogonaria maxima (p. )
Parahaploposthia avesicula Dörjes, 1968 Parahaploposthia avesicula (p. )
Parahaploposthia brunea Faubel, 1974 Parahaploposthia brunea (p. )
Parahaploposthia cerebroepitheliata Dörjes, 1968 Parahaploposthia cerebroepitheliata (p. )
Paramecynostomum diversicolor Örsted, 1845 Paramecynostomum diversicolor (p. )
Petricola lajonkairii (Payraudeau, 1826) Petricola lajonkairii (p. )
Philachoerus johanni Dörjes, 1968 Philachoerus johanni (p. )
Philine intricata Monterosato, 1875 Philine intricata (p. )
Philine striatula Monterosato, 1874 Colobocephalus striatulus (p. )
Philinoglossa latosoleata Salvini-Plawen, 1973 Philinoglossa latosoleata (p. )
Philocelis cellata Dörjes, 1968 Philocelis cellata (p. )
Philocelis karlingi (Westblad, 1946) Philocelis karlingi (p. )
Philocheras monacanthus (Holthuis, 1961) Philocheras monacanthus (p. )
Phyllodoce maculata (Linnaeus, 1767) Phyllodoce maculata (p. )
Pilumnus spinifer Milne-Edwards, 1834 Pilumnus spinifer (p. )
Pitar rudis (Poli, 1795) Pitar rudis (p. )
Pneumodermopsis teschi Spoel, 1973 Pneumodermopsis teschi (p. )
Poliometra prolixa (Sladen, 1881) Poliometra prolixa (p. )
Polybius henslowii Leach, 1820 Polybius henslowii (p. )
Polycarpa caudata Monniot & Monniot, 1975 Polycarpa caudata (p. )
Poraniomorpha bidens Mortensen, 1932 Poraniomorpha bidens (p. )
Postaphanostoma atriomagnum Dörjes, 1968 Postaphanostoma atriomagnum (p. )
Postaphanostoma filum Dörjes, 1968 Postaphanostoma filum (p. )
Postaphanostoma glandulosum Dörjes, 1968 Postaphanostoma glandulosum (p. )
Praeanaperus tetraposthis Faubel & Regier, 1983 Praeanaperus tetraposthis (p. )
Praeaphanostoma brevifrons Dörjes, 1968 Praeaphanostoma brevifrons (p. )
Praeaphanostoma chaetocaudatum Dörjes, 1968 Praeaphanostoma chaetocaudatum (p. )
Praeaphanostoma longum Dörjes, 1968 Praeaphanostoma longum (p. )
Praeaphanostoma parvum Rieger & Ott, 1971 Praeaphanostoma parvum (p. )
Praeaphanostoma rubrum Dörjes, 1968 Praeaphanostoma rubrum (p. )
Praeaphanostoma sizilianum (Riedl, 1954) Praeaphanostoma sizilianum (p. )
Praeconvoluta karinae Dörjes, 1968 Praeconvoluta karinae (p. )
Praeconvoluta minor Faubel, 1974 Praeconvoluta minor (p. )
Praeconvoluta schmidti Faubel, 1977 Praeconvoluta schmidti (p. )
Praeconvoluta stephania Faubel & Regier, 1983 Praeconvoluta srephania (p. )
Processa modica Williamson & Rochanaburanon, 1979 Processa modica (p. )
Proconvoluta primitiva Dörjes, 1968 Proconvoluta primitiva (p. )
Proporus brochi Westblad, 1945 Proporus brochi (p. )
Proporus lonchitis Dörjes, 1971 Proporus lonchitis (p. )
Proporus minimus (An Der Lan, 1936) Proporus minimus (p. )
Proporus venenosus (Schmidt, 1852) Proporus venenosus (p. )
Pseudamussium clavatum (Poli, 1795) Pseudamussium clavatum (p. )
Pseudaphanostoma brevicaudatum Dörjes, 1968 Pseudaphanostoma brevicaudatum (p. )
Pseudaphanostoma pelophilum Dörjes, 1968 Pseudaphanostoma pelophilum (p. )
Pseudaphanostoma psammophilum Dörjes, 1968 Pseudaphanostoma psammophilum (p. )
Pseudaphanostoma variabilis Westblad, 1946 Pseudaphanostoma variabilis (p. )
Pseudochama corbieri (Jonas, 1846) Pseudochama corbieri (p. )
Pseudochama gryphina (Lamarck, 1819) Pseudochama gryphina (p. )
Pseudoflustra hincksi Kluge, 1946 Pseudoflustra hincksi (p. )
Pseudohaplogonaria vacua Dörjes, 1968 Pseudohaplogonaria vacua (p. )
Pseudohaplogonaria viridipunctata (Westblad, 1946) Pseudohaplogonaria viridipunctata (p. )
Pseudoposthia macrogonopora Westblad, 1946 Pseudoposthia macrogonopora (p. )
Psychropotes semperiana Théel, 1882 Psychropotes semperiana (p. )
Pyrunculus fourierii (Audouin, 1826) Retusa fourierii (p. )
Reteporella beaniana (King, 1846) Reteporella beaniana (p. )
Rhopalura gigas (Giard, 1877) Rhopalura gigas (p. )
Rokopella brummeri Goud & Gittenberger, 1993 Rokopella brummeri (p. )
Salvatoria clavata (Clapaède, 1863) Brania clavata (p. )
Scacchia oblonga (Philippi, 1836) Scacchia oblonga (p. )
Scacchia zorni van Aartsen & Fehr-de Wal, 1985 Scacchia zorni (p. )
Schistomysis kervillei (Sars, 1885) Schistomysis kervillei (p. )
Schistomysis ornata (Sars, 1864) Schistomysis ornata (p. )
Schistomysis spiritus (Norman, 1860) Schistomysis spiritus (p. )
Scoloplos chevalieri (Fauvel, 1901) Scoloplos chevalieri (p. )
Simplicomorpha gigantorhabditis Dörjes, 1968 Simplicomorpha gigantorhabditis (p. )
Solenofilomorpha longissima Dörrjes, 1968 Solenofilomorpha longissima (p. )
Spirorbis tridentata Levinsen, 1883 Spirorbis tridentatus (p. )
Sportella recondita (Fischer, 1872) Sportella recondita (p. )
Stenothoe dollfusi Chevreux, 1887 Stenothoe dollfusi (p. )
Syllis corallicola Verrill, 1900 Syllis corallicola (p. )
Syllis garciai (Campoy, 1982) Syllis garciai (p. )
Tellimya ferruginosa (Montagu, 1808) Montacuta ferruginosa (p. )
Tellimya semirubra (Gaglini, 1992) Montacuta semirubra (p. )
Tellina compressa Brocchi, 1814 Tellina compressa (p. )
Tellina distorta Poli, 1791 Tellina distorta (p. )
Tellina incarnata Linnaeus, 1758 Tellina incarnata (p. )
Tellina nitida Poli, 1791 Tellina nitida (p. )
Tellina pulchella Lamarck, 1818 Tellina pulchella (p. )
Tellina serrata Brocchi, 1814 Tellina serrata (p. )
Thalassoanaperus biaculeatus (Boguta, 1970) Anaperus biaculeatus (p. )
Thracia papyracea (Poli, 1791) Thracia papyracea (p. )
Thyasira grandis Verrill & Smith, 1885 Axinus grandis (p. )
Tremaster mirabilis Verrill, 1880 Tremaster mirabilis (p. )
Tryphosa nana (Kroyer, 1846) Orchomenella nana (p. )
Tuberapseudes echinata (Sars, 1882) Tuberapseudes echinatus (p. )
Turrisipho voeringi Bouchet & Warén, 1985 Turrisipho voeringi (p. )
Urothoe grimaldii Chevreux, 1895 Urothoe grimaldii (p. )
Veleropilina reticulata (Seguenza, 1876) Veleropilina reticulata (p. )
Venericardia antiquata (Linnaeus, 1758) Venericardia antiquata (p. )
Weelia cylindrica (Cuvier, 1804) Weelia cylindrica (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by , 20/06/03 ,  php script by , 02/03/09 ,  last modified by , 04/19/2010